MADD Canada’s web-based services are provided to further our mission of stopping impaired driving and supporting the victims of this violent crime. The goal of this website is to provide leadership in creating better understanding, prevention and care in the fight against impaired driving. To that end, MADD Canada provides information to professionals and the public that is accessible, current and reliable.

MADD Canada retains the copyrights for all original materials on this website.

Materials can be used for personal, educational and/or public, non-profit activities. Persons using this site may view or print out a single copy of information if it is for their individual use and used for the purposes of research or self-education, as is accepted activities with Canadian copyright laws. Permission is granted to copy pages provided that the reproduced pages are not modified or adapted in any way and acknowledgment is made to MADD Canada. (Reference to this web site in whole or in part should include customary bibliographic citation, including author attribution, dates, titles when available, and website address.)

Other than personal, educational and/or public, non-profit activities, no materials shall be reproduced in any form without the consent of the National Office. For copyright clearance, please contact info@madd.ca.

Special note regarding the MADD Canada logo The MADD Canada logo is a registered trademark and cannot be reproduced without permission. People who wish to use MADD Canada’s logo, in any manner, must contact the National Office at info@madd.ca.

Our commitment

MADD Canada is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, donors and other stakeholders. MADD Canada values the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, MADD Canada frequently gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. MADD Canada’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, MADD Canada considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy practices

Personal information gathered by MADD Canada is kept in confidence. The organization’s personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. MADD Canada also takes measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

MADD Canada collects, uses and discloses personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

Website and Electronic Commerce

MADD Canada uses password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for on-line. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Updating of privacy policy

MADD Canada regularly reviews its privacy practices for its various activities. Check this webpage on an on-going basis for information on the organization’s up-to-date privacy practices.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to MADD Canada’s privacy policy or the treatment of personal information should be sent by:

Email:

info@madd.ca

Mail:

2010 Winston Park Drive
Suite 500
Oakville, Ontario
L6H 5R7
Email: info@madd.ca

Telephone:

Tel (905) 829-8805, 1-800-665-6233

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca .

Trademark used under licence by Allstate Insurance Company.